Introduction

Our website, www.colostrum-health.co.za (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Privacy Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

Who we are

This privacy policy sets out how Impilo Santé Pty Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Impilo Santé Pty Ltd. when you use this website.

Impilo Santé Pty Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Impilo Santé Pty Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. We advise customers to read the policy from time to time to ensure they are aware of the latest policy provisions.

To register with Impilo Santé Pty Ltd., you must be over 18 (eighteen) years of age. You must ensure that the details provided by you on registration or at any time are correct and complete. We only sell products to adults (aged 18 or over), so if you are under 18, you may use our website only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

You agree not to impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorised to use. 

Impilo Santé Pty Ltd take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users. For the purpose of this clause, ‘personal information’ shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA).

The PAIA may be downloaded from:  http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

We may collect the following information:

  • your name  
  • your contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as address details for delivery purposes

What we do with the information we gather:

We require this information for internal record keeping, to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and to make your online shopping experience easier.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Contact forms

If you contact us through an email address or a form on the website, we may if required, reply to you using the email you provide. We may also save the details of your enquiry for further correspondence if required or keep it on file for ongoing reference for work. Please do not send over email any personal and private details relating to any links, URLs, accounts, usernames, passwords, PIN numbers and other secure content. If we receive such information to facilitate website development, we may delete it as soon as it has been used according to your instructions so that we are not liable for holding, losing, or unlawfully transferring this data.

Newsletter subscriptions

We use various software as a third party service to handle and manage newsletter subscriptions and distribution. Your registration data is transferred to a South African server for processing. The software system provider complies with the Privacy Shield programme, which means that it guarantees an adequate level of protection of personal data required by South African regulations.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use cookies to track website statistics, such as number of visitors, the type of operating system and of the web browser used to browse the website, time spent on the website, visited sub-pages, etc. For this purpose we use Google Analytics. In this regard, collected information is completely anonymous and does not allow your identification. For this purpose, Google LLC cookies are used for the Google Analytics service.

The use of Google Analytics services involves the implementation of the tracking code provided by Google into our website’s code This code is based on cookies but may also use other tracking technologies.

Details related to the use of information collected by Google as part of our use of Google Analytics as part of our site can be found here:

Your consent to accepting cookies, may show an option to remove third party tracking such as google analytics if it is used.

Who we share your data with

We do not share any data with other third parties without your explicit consent. The only exception to this may be if required under South African law to hand over data for the purpose of criminal investigation. Clients sometimes request we pass on certain details to third parties If you wish to forward such details to us, you must explicitly state your approval and consent of such information to be relayed to these parties, including the exact reason for doing so and full details of who should receive the details including name contact source and duration of how long we hold the details before deletion.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You also have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa: P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017 Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

Where we send your data

All data entered on this website is stored on a server located within South Africa and as such is covered by South African law, rights and privacy controls. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Any identifiable information we keep about you, such as name, email address telephone numbers are kept only on our office computers. We do not distribute this information through our network. We do not share, sell exchange or in any way reveal this data to any third parties.

Additional information

Any additional information you supply us is fully under your control. You have the right to withhold all data that you deem unsuitable for electronic transfer, either by phone, email, text, video, sound file or other means.

How we protect your data

All local computers and network devices are protected behind a firewall, anti virus software and regular software updates. We do not enable your data to be shared with any of our personal mobile devices that can be lost or stolen. In addition we use strong multi character password encryption to access any data held on file. Similarly all websites administration areas are accessed through strong multi character usernames and passwords.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of a data breach, we will inform the appropriate authorities both legal  and technical in order to locate and limit potential damages. If usernames and passwords have been compromised we will automatically generate new strings and implement them immediately.  Virus, firewall and Malware protection is in place on all our systems and kept regularly updated.

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

We may use your registration for newsletters for profiling selected marketing or information content. This will not be used for unsolicited mail shots, but newsletters may contain different content depending on preferences that you have indicated.

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

We will adhere as closely as possible to all obligatory industry disclosure requirements.

Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Privacy Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Impilo Santé (Pty) Ltd
Buzworx Office Building
Buzworx Avenue
The Farmyard Trading Post
Polokwane
0699

Website: www.colostrum-health.co.za
Email: webmaster@colostrum-health.co.za
Phone number: +27 79 552 7382